Species Details : Picea pungens Engelm.

Accepted scientific name:
Picea pungens Engelm. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Picea pungens  Engelm.
Synonyms:
Abies commutata var. glauca Chargueraud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies commutata var. glauca Chargueraud
Abies menziesii Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies menziesii Engelm.
Abies menziesii var. parryana André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies menziesii var. parryana André
Picea menziesii (Engelm.) Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii (Engelm.) Engelm.
Picea menziesii var. parryana André (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii var. parryana André
Picea parryana Barrow ex Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea parryana Barrow ex Sarg.
Pinus parryana Ehrh. ex Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus parryana Ehrh. ex Voss
Common names:
Common name Language Country
北美云衫 (bei mei yun shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
smrk pichlavý Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colorado spar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue spruce Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colorado spruce Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
épicéa bleu Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
épinette glauque Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin bleu Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaufichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blautanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolorado-Fichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stech-Fichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
bodljikava smreka Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
plava smreka Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szúrós luc Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete del Colorado Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blågran Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
ель колорадская Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
ель колючая Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
smrek pichlavý Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
pícea azul Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pícea de Colorado Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino real Spa ESP, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Picea Conifer Database
Distribution: 73 COL IDA MNT WYO 76 ARI UTA 77 NWM; USA: Rocky Mountains, mainly in SE Idaho, Wyoming, Utah and Colorado, with isolated populations in Montana, Arizona and New Mexico.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 31-Jan-2014
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A., Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2019). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39