Species Details : Rhexipanchax nimbaensis (Daget, 1948)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhexipanchax nimbaensis (Daget, 1948) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhexipanchax nimbaensis  (Daget, 1948)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys macrurus (non Boulenger, 1904) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys macrurus (non Boulenger, 1904)
Aplocheilichthys nimbaensis (Daget, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys nimbaensis (Daget, 1948)
Haplocheilichthys nimbaensis Daget, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplocheilichthys nimbaensis Daget, 1948
Haplochilichthys nimbaensis Daget, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys nimbaensis Daget, 1948
Micropanchax nimbaensis (Daget, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax nimbaensis (Daget, 1948)
Procatopus nimbaensis (Daget, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procatopus nimbaensis (Daget, 1948)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mt. Nimba lampeye - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nimba-Leuchtaugenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
宁巴灯鮰 Ning ba deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寧巴燈鮰 Ning ba deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Rhexipanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: southeastern upper Guinea and northeastern Liberia. Reported from Cte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2460
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b3c8408c-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130